General data processing policy

You are entitled to respect for your private life and, in this context, to the protection of your personal data. These data are those that allow us to identify you directly or indirectly, for example first name, name, e-mail address ... 

The Belgian Healthcare Knowledge Centre (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "KCE") would like to inform you about the way in which your personal data is collected, processed and used. This declaration constitutes the general policy of KCE with regard to data processing. 

The declaration applies to data from users of our website, our suppliers, our external experts, job applicants, or our public or private partners. 

This of course also applies to personal data related to health which KCE processes in the context of its legal tasks, as laid down in Articles 262 and onwards of the Program Law (I) of 24 December 2002. 

If you are a KCE staff member, a Privacy and Pe    rsonal Data Policy Charter is available on the KCE intranet.

________________________________

KCE reserves the right to modify this privacy statement and policy at any time. The current version can be consulted on the KCE website.

________________________________

1. What personal data is collected and processed by KCE?

a. Visitor to our website

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address and the dates, times and frequency you access our site and how you browse its content. This information is collected to improve the usability of the site for visitors (e.g. by retaining the choice of language) and to compile site usage statistics.

We collect this data automatically through the use of cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer. If you wish to refuse cookies, you can find instructions on how to refuse them in the most commonly used browsers here: Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari. You can also adjust your preferences at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ and https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN (US visitors).    

The KCE website uses the following cookies:

  • One cookie for the current session.
  • One cookie for the language of the current visit.
  • A personal cookie for the user's language on the second visit.
  • A cookie for "Javascript".
  • A cookie for the menu.
  • Cookies for our visit statistics via the Google analytics tool hosted by Google.
  • Cookies for our visit statistics via the Matomo tool hosted by us.

b.  Subscriber to our mailing lists

You can subscribe to our mailing lists through our website, so that we can keep you regularly informed about the topics you have chosen. To do so, you must provide us with your name, first name, e-mail address and organisation. We only collect and process these data in connection with your request for information. 

For this service KCE uses Mailchimp as a subcontractor. By filling in the form on our website and sending it to us, you accept that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp to be processed in accordance with Mailchimp's privacy policy and conditions. Mailchimp is committed to processing data in accordance with the general data protection regulation.

We will keep your data until you cancel your subscription to this service. The effective retention may be some time after your cancellation due to backup copies of the data made and stored by the ICT service provider (or one of its subcontractors). Nevertheless, they will be deleted as soon as possible. 

c.  External expert consulted by KCE

If you are an external expert for KCE, we may collect and process certain personal data about you in order to manage and follow-up your work as an external expert or validator for KCE studies.

This concerns the data that you communicate via the external expert identification form: name, first name, postal address and e-mail address, professional data and, where applicable, bank details necessary for the payment of your services, or for drawing up a fiscal sheet.

Without your explicit consent, we will not process the data for any use other than the management and follow-up of the services we requested of you. With your consent, we will keep your professional data in order to be able to contact you again within the context of KCE activities, and/or to avoid you having to communicate your data again when you participate in a new KCE project. We will only share your data with our subcontractors (e.g. accounting office) to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks or in cases provided for by law. 

d.  Other suppliers / subcontractors / public and private partners

If you are a supplier, subcontractor or other partner, public or private, of KCE, we are required to collect and process certain personal data, albeit limited. These are the contact details of the persons who are in charge of the contract or professional relationship between the KCE and your company or institution. 

The data in question are: name, first name, company/institution, e-mail, telephone number, and address. 

Without your explicit consent, we will not process the data for any use other than the management and follow-up of our professional relationship. We will only share your data with our subcontractors (e.g. accountancy office) to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks or in the cases provided for by law.

e. Job applicant

When you respond to a job advertisement or make an unsolicited application, the following data is collected about you: 

  • identification data: name, first name, address, and email address
  • data relating to diplomas and professional experience: diplomas, professional experience, training, former employer, test results
  • information about a possible disability. If you wish to be able to benefit from adaptations during the selection tests and/or have access to priority engagement, we must check whether you have a correct certificate relating to your disability.
  • extract from the criminal record if this is required for the post for which you are applying 
  • additional information you choose to provide to us: information about your current compensation, pension plan and benefits; your interests and needs regarding your future employment, etc... 

This data is communicated to us directly by you, or by a recruitment agency or a site offering services to which you are registered.

We process and store this data in order to be able to carry out current recruitment procedures. We will retain this data for the period necessary for the recruitment procedure and for the legal period necessary to prove the accuracy of the recruitment procedure.

We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary without your explicit consent. 

In cases where Selor is in charge of recruitment selection, the data are collected and processed in accordance with the privacy statement of FPS BOSA / DG R&D / Selor

f.  Processing of personal data for scientific research in the context of KCE studies

The KCE is an independent research centre that provides scientific advice on health care topics. The objective and tasks of the KCE are laid down in Articles 262 to 268 of the Programme Law (I) of 24 December 2002. Within the framework of its mission, the KCE carries out analyses on the basis of coded (pseudonymised) data and must therefore have access to certain personal data relating to the health of Belgian citizens.

For many studies, the KCE does not collect these data directly from the citizen, but accesses them mainly via:

In some cases, the KCE has direct access, governed by law, to pseudonymised data. This is the case for access to the Permanent Sample, composed by IMA-AIM. This representative sample of the Belgian population consists of the administrative data available within the sickness funds related to the compulsory health insurance. Each request for access is nevertheless still subject to evaluation by the Technical Commission for the Permanent Sample.

A direct access is also available for TCT health data in hospital stays (article 156 of the Law of 29 April 1996 on social provisions).

In most cases, however, for example for the communication of data from IMA-AIM to the KCE, or in the case of data linkage of several sources, the KCE requests authorisation from the Social Security and Health Chamber of the Information Security Committee ("ISC") to process the data. The decisions of the ISC are public and can be consulted on its website. 

In such requests, the KCE must clearly describe the data concerned, the purpose and proportionality of the proposed processing, as well as the measures taken to ensure the confidentiality of the source data and compliance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data. Only after authorisation by the ISC shall the data be made available to the KCE.  Moreover, these data are only accessible to a limited number of staff members who are responsible for the analysis of these data and who are bound by the professional secrecy provided for by the KCE law and by a contractual code of conduct, under the supervision of a supervising physician. The data are kept for a period of time determined in the authorisation of the ISC.  

Sometimes, the KCE collects personal data directly from the citizen, the healthcare professional, the decision-maker or other healthcare actors. This is usually done by means of surveys, interviews or focus groups. These data are collected exclusively on the basis of the informed consent of the data subject, to whom the conditions and modalities of the processing, as well as his or her rights, are explained. These data are not communicated to third parties, except where subcontractors are used for research or technical solutions. In this case, these subcontractors act on behalf and under the responsibility of KCE.

g.    Visitor of our building

The KCE collects the following personal data from persons accessing its premises: name, first name, e-mail address, possibly telephone number(s). This data is stored in the software to display meetings (screens at reception desk). Without your explicit consent, we will not process the data for any use other than the management of meetings. This data is passed on for reception purposes to the security staff of the buildings that receive visitors. We will only share your data with our subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks or as required by law.

2.    Purposes and legal basis of processing

We process the data we collect for the purpose of managing the services you request (e.g. mailing list registration), and/or managing our relationship with you as a supplier, partner, external expert, or job applicant. 

With your explicit consent, they are also used for the promotion of KCE's activities. However, under no circumstances will the data be passed on to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
We endeavour to align the content and user-friendliness of our website as closely as possible to the user by using cookies.

In principle, we collect and process your data on the basis of the contractual relationship we have with you and for legal obligations. If the processing is not necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship, it is based on your explicit consent. 

3.    Is the data disclosed to third parties? 

The KCE will only share your data with its subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks or as required by law. This sharing is done under a subcontracting agreement to ensure an equivalent level of data protection and confidentiality. Apart from the third parties already mentioned in the previous sections, personal data is not disclosed to third parties.

4.    What are your rights?

You have the right to consult and correct your personal data processed by KCE at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data deleted and to limit the use and transferability of your personal data to the extent provided for by the applicable regulations.

You may at any time revoke your consent to certain processing of your data, in particular your registration for the mailing list, or the storage by KCE of your professional data enabling KCE to contact you again in connection with KCE activities.

You can contact the KCE for this purpose via the following email address: kce_dpo@kce.fgov.be 
If you still have an unresolved problem, which you think we have not answered, you also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority: 

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
e-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be 
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

5.    Information security

KCE has implemented numerous technical, physical and organisational security measures to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and availability of the personal data that it processes. The KCE wants to avoid the loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorised access or alteration of these data. 

The KCE maintains a register of processing activities. 

Retention of data

The KCE will not retain your data longer than necessary for the processing of your data, taking into account any retention authorisations you may have given (e.g. list of job applicants, list of external experts) and the need for KCE to comply with its legal obligations.

6.    Questions? 

Please do not hesitate to contact us (kce_dpo@kce.fgov.be) if you have any questions regarding this statement and KCE's data processing policy. We may ask you to identify yourself for any queries that go beyond a simple request for information in order to ensure that we are providing the requested information and data to the right person. 

The KCE is the data controller and is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0872.876.076 and with registered office in 1000 Brussels, Boulevard du Jardin Botanique 55, 10th floor. 
 

Contact
ANNUAL REPORT
Published on: 
2020/07/17